Drug discovery research: Searching for a new antibiotics based on stable phospho-histidine mimics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yasuchika  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10183980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Keitaro  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60446127)
HAGIMORI Masayori  長崎大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40446125)
Research Collaborator KINO Toru
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホスホヒスチジン / ペプチドライブラリー / 抗菌活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was searching for potential new antibiotics targeting bacterial two-component signal transduction system. Our achievements, so far are following: 1) We established stereoselective and scalable amino acid synthesis based on Schoelkopf chemistry. 2) We prepared enough quantity of the phosphor-histidine mimic. 3) Synthetic method for peptides containing the mimic is established. 4) Deprotection protocol for generating free phophoric acid is invented. 5) Rapid and cheap synthesis method for dipeptide mimics is developed. Biological assay for antibiotic activities are still on going.