The regulatory mechanism of muscle contraction studied in terms of protein dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Satoru  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (10354888)
Research Collaborator MATSUO Tatsuhito  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究所・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (60623907)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋収縮調節 / 蛋白質ダイナミクス / 中性子散乱 / 小角散乱 / 筋収縮調節機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle contraction is regulated by Ca2+ concentration in muscle cells. This regulatory mechanism in skeletal and cardiac muscles lies in the regulatory proteins in "thin filaments" in muscle. In order to investigate the role of protein dynamics in the regulatory mechanism of muscle contraction, we carried out neutron scattering experiments on the thin filaments in the presence and absence of Ca2+. It was shown that as a function of Ca2+ concentration, flexibility of the thin filaments changes. This suggests that regulation of the dynamics of the thin filaments is important in the regulatory system of muscle contraction. Furthermore, small-angle X-ray scattering experiments on the thin filaments containing the cardiomyopathy-causing mutants of the regulatory proteins were carried out, and the structural changes of the thin filaments caused by the mutation were detected.