Studies on the cell function with a novel fluorescent probes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Yoshinori  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (20402927)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子イメージング / 蛍光化合物 / 分子プローブ / オルガネラ / 蛍光プローブ / ミトコンドリア / 微絨毛 / イメージング / 誘導展開 / 蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study are changing the property of the fluorescent reagent I found through making derivatives and elucidation of cellular function with the compounds. I prepared several derivatives and succeeded to change their activated pH or fluorescent color. And I found one of them showed novel feature, staining the microvilli.