Development of anti-saccharide antibody screening system using glycosylated silsesquioxane probe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe Noguchi Institute
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Mamoru  公益財団法人野口研究所, その他部局等, その他 (40271506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masaya  公益財団法人野口研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (20321672)
KAWAKAMI Hiroko  公益財団法人野口研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40320254)
OSUMI Kenji  公益財団法人野口研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90203778)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖鎖抗体 / シルセスキオキサン / フルオラス / バイオプローブ / 糖鎖 / 抗糖鎖抗体 / ファージディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is the development of a high-throughput anti-saccharide antibody screening system using a glycosylated silsesquioxane probe .
First, various investigations on the introduction of the oligosaccharide by thiol - ene reaction to the silsesquioxane (POSS) derivative were carried out to prepare a glycosylated silsesquioxane probe. But side-reaction proceeded preferentially, and it was found that the synthesis of sufficient amounts of desired product is very difficult.
Next, in order to introduce oligosaccharide moiety to POSS by amide bond, synthesis of protected POSS derivative only one place amino group was investigated, and preparation of the desired compound was succeeded.