Screening of phosphorylation dependent 14-3-3 binding inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Nobumoto  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (90221689)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質間相互作用 / 小分子化合物 / 14-3-3タンパク質 / タンパク質リン酸化 / 14-3-3タンパク質 / 細胞周期 / 14-3-3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high-throughput screening (HTS) system was developed and employed to the chemical libraries of the RIKEN NPDepo to identify small molecule compounds with 14-3-3 protein-protein interaction inhibitory activity. We identified small molecule inhibitors of 14-3-3 dependent interaction. While most of these hit compounds inhibited some isoforms of 14-3-3 interaction but not those of other isoforms, one compound was found to inhibit all the 14-3-3 isoform dependent binding. This compound had modest growth inhibitory activity of human cancer cells. To our knowledge, small molecule inhibitor for all the 14-3-3 isoform interaction is not reported yet. Our study demonstrates a potential strategy of inhibiting 14-3-3 interaction in human cancers to induce their growth inhibition using small molecule inhibitors.