Quantum dot/nitroxide-based sensing platform for image-guided drug delivery in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
RUMIANA Bakalova  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (30469936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Ichio (ZHELEV Zhivko)  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (10319519)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPolymersomes / Quantum dots / Nitroxides / Drug delivery systems / Cancer / 量子ドッド / ニトロキシラジカル / DDS / 蛍光イメージング / in vivo イメージング / 腫瘍 / MRI / drug-delivery systems / nanoparticles / polymersomes / quantum dot / nitroxides / fluorescent imaging / EPR imaging / cancer / ニトロキシルラジカル / レドックス / 酸化還元 / 量子ドット / センサー / 蛍光 / 反応性造影剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed polymersomes, embedding with quantum dots (QDs) and hydrophobic nitroxide-labeled anticancer drug, as a new sensing platform for imaging of drug delivery in cancer. If both substances are retained into the polymersome, there is no fluorescence of QDs. If nitroxide-labeled drug is released from polymersomes, the fluorescence of QDs appeared.
On experimental cancer-bearing animals, using optical imaging, we established that these nanoparticles were appropriate for imaging of cancer, lymph node mapping, as well as for imaging of drug delivery. A strong fluorescent signal, corresponding to QD705 fluorescence, was detected in the tumor, as well as into the lymph nodes. The half-life of QD/nitroxide-embeding polymersomes was 6±2 hours in the bloodstream, 8±2 hours into the tumor and 11±3 hours in the lymph nodes. The data suggests these size-controlled long-circulating polymersomes are useful matrix for development of nano-formulations with theranostic capabilities.