Novel Affinity Screening System of PET Probe for Tau aggregates using Human Brain Tissue Microsection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Tatsuya  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 治療薬探索研究部, 研究員 (30277256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAMU Takikawa  国立長寿医療研究センター, 治療薬探索研究部, 室長 (70163342)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイメージング質量分析 / アルツハイマー病 / タウ / 創薬スクリーニング / 薬物動態 / PET化合物 / 神経変性疾患 / ロボットシステム / 認知症 / 診断薬 / タウオパシー / PET / 治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel screening system for affinity chemical compounds visualizing a pathogenic protein, Tau, aggregates in human brain. This system uses tiny stainless microchips to make a number of small frozen brain sections, and imaging mass spectrometry is used for affinity selection of the chemicals. We have screened several affinity chemical compounds which have high affinity to Tau accumulated brain of Alzheimer's disease patient. The system will be useful on drug screening and kinetics analyses. The result will make a contribution to drug discovery and diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease.