Ranking the priority for invasive crayfish control based on phenotypic and genetic characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2013-2014)
Niigata University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NISIKAWA Usio  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (00391136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Itsuro  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50572799)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウチダザリガニ / 形態多型 / 行動多型 / 行動シンドローム / 遺伝子型多型 / ミトコンドリアDNA / マイクロサテライトDNA / 遺伝子多型 / 外来ザリガニ / アメリカ合州国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied behavioural, morphological and genetic differences and factors that explain such phenotypic and genetic variations among invasive signal crayfish populations in Japan. A previous microsatellite DNA analysis has indicated that invasive signal crayfish populations in Japan can be classified into three groups (Lake Mayu in Hokkaido Shiga Prefecture, Akashina in Nagano Shiga Prefecture, Tankai in Shiga Prefecture), and newly discovered invasive populations originate from Lake Masyu. Even among invasive populations that originate from Lake Masyu, aggressiveness differed according to the year of invasion or crayfish abundance. From these results we conclude that newly invaded populations that originate from Lake Masyu should be prioritized for crayfish control or eradication.