Genetic disturbance of population in wild relative species by domesticated plant in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Kyoko  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (00405359)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsワサビ / 遺伝的攪乱 / 母系遺伝 / 葉緑体DNA / ユリワサビ / 遺伝的撹乱 / 遺伝資源調査 / 保全 / 種間交雑 / 形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At wasabi population sympatric with its wild relative, yuriwasabi, the presence of morphologically intermediate individuals are frequently found. I showed the phylogenetic and geographical relationships among population of Eutrema species, then phylogenetic trees showed that the phylogenetic relationships within Eutrema species partly coincide with the geographic locations of the accessions, but the accessions have poor relations among them was found. Putative hybrid individuals had the wasabi type of chloroplast DNA sequences, indicated that putative hybrid individuals was established derived from wasabi as a seed parent. The level of the morphological diversity of putative hybrid individuals based on the microscope observation was significantly high, supported the genetic disturbance of population in wild relative species by domesticated plant.