Conservation of great migration of wild mammals in Mongolia: monitoring of current conditions and assessment of new railroad construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takehiko  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教 (50403374)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROSAKI Yasunori  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (40420202)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / モンゴル / モウコガゼル / 季節移動 / 保全 / 乾燥地 / 衛星追跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess impacts of mining and railroad constructions on long-distance movement animals in southern Mongolia, we tracked Mongolian gazelles by satellite and evaluated gazelle’s habitat suitability. Highly contributed environmental variables for habitat suitability for the Mongolian gazelles varied with the season, and spatial distribution of habitat suitability changed seasonally and interannually. Maintaining accessibility to wide areas would be important considering variability of environmental conditions to conserve for long-distance movement animals in this area.