Project/Area Number |
24510327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Resource conservation science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Hidetoshi 広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (00294546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI KOICHIRO 広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (30195028)
UMINO TETSUYA 広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (70232890)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 釣り餌動物 / 外来種 / 輸入釣り餌 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Live aquatic animals used as fishing bait have been imported from mainly Asian countries to Japan since 1969. The release of unused bait by anglers is an important vector of invasive species. However, there are unconfirmed bait species in the Japanese bait market, and therefore detailed research is needed to clarify how many species are supplied as live fishing bait. This study was investigate the risk management procedure for invasion and dispersion of fishing baits. As a result, it was reported that composition of fishing bait species, composition of unintentionally imported freshwater shrimps, physiological traits of the imported bait species, population genetic structure of Marphysa worms and evaluation of invasion of imported species and inhabitation of native bait species.