Estimating origin and expansion process of hybrid dandelions in Japan with genetic and ecological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Akira  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40274344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Daisuke  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00448755)
MATSUYAMA Shuhei  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 博士研究員 (30570048)
NANAMI Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70326247)
Research Collaborator TONAKA Misato  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科
TENUEN  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科
MIYOSHI Kohei  大阪市立大学, 理学部
SUGAI Shota  大阪市立大学, 理学部
YOKOYAMA Ryosuke  大阪市立大学, 理学部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移入種 / 在来種保全 / 雑種 / タンポポ / 遺伝子汚染 / 葉緑体DNA / ハプロタイプネットワーク / 雑種化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied origin and expansion process of hybrid dandelions in Japan with genetic analysis and cultivation experiment. We found unique cpDNA types to Taraxacum japonicum or other diploid native dandelions, indicating a possibility to use cpDNA for estimating origin of hybrids. We found only few hybrids that had unique cpDNA to T. japnicum. Proportion of hybrids in apparent exotic dandelions were higher in eastern than western Japan. The cultivation experiment showed that hybrids growing in different vegetation differed in cpDNA and growth features. These results suggest that difference in native dandelions that produced hybrids may influence the frequency, establishment and expansion of hybrid dandelions in Japan.