Effects of Wolbachia infection and related species on a licaenid butterfly, Zizina emelina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Norio  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (70305655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGO Masaya  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 助教 (70571230)
ISHII Minoru  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80176148)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシルビアシジミ / ヒメシルビアシジミ / Wolbachia / 繁殖干渉 / 遺伝的多様性 / 温度・日長反応 / 交配実験 / 寄主植物 / DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study revealed that the original host plant of Zizina emelina is L. japonicus, and the host range was expanded to T. repens in some populations. Six haplotypes were found by analyses of combined ND5 and COI genes. Two mytotypes found in the Korea populations were different from any mytotypes in Japan and all individuals were infected with Tn1 or Ny1 Wolbachia.
The mating behavior was observed when Z. emelina females and Z. otis males were put into net cages. Zizina otis males were strongly interested in Z. emelina females, leading to their mating success. These results suggested that Z. emelina was affected by reproductive interference if especially Z. otis is sympatric with Z. emelina.