Landscape ecological study on regeneration of coastal ecotones damaged by the Great East Japan Earthquake and subsequent huge tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
HARA Keitarou  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20208648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Mizuki  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (00397093)
HIRABUKI Yoshihiko  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50143045)
Research Collaborator ZHAO Yi
HIRAIZUMI Hideki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 津波 / 海岸エコトーン / 景観生態学 / 自然再生 / エコロジカルネットワーク / リモートセンシング / GIS / GIS / 津波被災地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes ecological connectivity in coastal zone ecotones along the alluvial coastline of Sendai Bay damaged by the Great East Japan Earthquake of 2011. A landscape ecological approach with remote sensing data and GIS models is employed to quantify connectivity among remnant forest patches in the regenerating target areas. The research is designed to define an ecological network that can serve as a guideline for current and future restoration work. Data on distributions of wild bird species is used to assess the effectiveness of this network in terms of conservation of biodiversity and protection of ecosystems in the vital coastal zone ecotones.