Rural Governance from the perspective of Government, Market and Community: a Comparative Study among Inland Chinese Villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Fumiki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20308563)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国 / 基層ガバナンス / 内陸農村 / 政府・市場・コミュニティ / 比較 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際研究者交流,中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, in an attempt to seek better local governance, explored how local society can better mobilize resources in three areas, government (re-distribution mechanism), market (exchange mechanism) and community (reciprocity mechanism). During research period, the project leader implemented intensive fieldworks in inland villages in China which include Shanxi, Guizhou, Henan, Jiangxi and Gansu. Based on these field date and comparative analysis of village governance among different regions, our major findings are; (1) “Collective” resources, as a form of community resource are more available and accessible in Northern villages than in Southern villages, (2) under the present market economy, private business is playing a crucial role in rural governance, and (3) in some areas, government are intentionally employing the combination of government resource and community resource, which would eventually lead to the empowerment of village community.