Studies on the Formation of China-Vietnam Cooperation between the Neighboring Areas
Project/Area Number |
24510337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
KURIHARA HIROHIDE 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (30195557)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 地方政府 / 地方貿易 / 友好 / イデオロギー / 国際協力 / 地域協力 / ベトナム / 中国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the analysis of the historical documents formed in the 1950s-1960s, this research project has clarified the interprovincial cooperation in the China-Vietnam neighboring ares: Yunan and Guangxi (China) - Lai Chau, Lao Cai, Ha Giang, Cao Bang, Lang Son and Quang Ninh(Vietnam). That interprovincial cooperation formed by the end of the 1950s was embodied through the regular talks between the provincial governments mainly on political, economic and security matters. It consisted in the core of the China-Vietnam relations from the 1950s until the middle of the 1970s, making a great contribution to their stability.