Economic Governance in Indonesia, Thailand and the Philippines: the Case of Banking Sector Reforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMO Shingo  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 教授 (90377614)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済ガバナンス / 政治制度 / 東南アジア政治経済 / 金融改革 / 中央銀行改革 / 国際研究者交流 / 経済・金融改革 / 東南アジア / 政治経済 / 政治学方法論 / ビジネスと政治 / 国際政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What are factors that improve economic governance? How do political institutions affect economic governance and reforms? This research examines the political process of banking sector reforms after economic crises during the past three decades in Indonesia, Thailand and the Philippines. This research reveals that both independent and effective central bank and political institutions that strengthen integrative power of the government for critical economic and banking reforms are vital to improve economic governance.