Comparative Study of the Policies on External Diffusion of the "Minority Languages" in Spain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGIO Sho  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10508419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Shinya  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (20228448)
TSUKAHARA Nobuyuki  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 准教授 (20405153)
KAKIHARA Takeshi  南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10454927)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語政策 / 少数言語 / 対外言語普及 / 文化外交 / スペイン / バスク / カタルーニャ / ガリシア / 対外政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In today's Spain, not only the Spanish, official language of the state, but also Basque, Catalan and Galician, co-official "minority languages" within the framework of their respective autonomous communities, are the targets of overseas diffusion promoted by the sub-state public actors. From this investigation, it is deduced that the overseas diffusion of the Spanish as a universal language, has a tendency to seek for external influence on international political scene and economic benefit, while that of those co-official "minority languages" is rather oriented to influlence internal socio-cultural enpowerment and solidarity through aknowledgement of the particular value of these languages by the external world.