| Project/Area Number |
24510343
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
LIN CHUMEI 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20609573)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHOZAWA JUN 東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 教授 (00235722)
| Research Collaborator |
松永 正義 一橋大学, 名誉教授
四方田 犬彦
陳 培豊 台湾中央研究院, 台湾史研究所, 研究員
石 計生 東呉大学, 社会学科, 教授
王 耀徳 嘉南薬理科技大学, 観光事業管理学科, 助理教授
林 容慧 台南応用科技大学, 生活科技学院, 助理教授
橋本 恭子 日本社会事業大学, 非常勤講師
赤松 美和子 大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 准教授
石井 清輝 高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授
蔡 蕙頻 国立台湾図書館, 専門職員
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 台湾 / 日本統治時代 / 学校 / 集合的記憶 / 郷土教育 / 校史室 / 植民地 / 歴史 / 記憶 / 郷土 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many educational institutions in Taiwan were established under the Japanese colonial rule. This study focuses on how these institutions interpret history of Taiwan under Japanese control by examining the school history exhibits displayed in primary and secondary schools in Taipei and analyzing the style and substance of ceremonies commemorating respective school foundations. This study further looks at the Japanese alumni association of Tainan First Secondary School, Nanchukai, and its post-World War Two interactions with their alma mater, known today as Tainan Second Senior High School. What are the factors behind the assiduous preservation of colonial history within these institutional contexts? This study concludes that the network of Japanese alumni associations, and ethno-historic education in Taiwan initiated by the government in the 1990s played critical roles in this process.