The Study on "Pre-collage Study Abroad" in Korea: the Globalization of Education and the Changes of Korean Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazumi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90273804)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords韓国 / 教育 / 留学 / グローバル化 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this project, the author has illustrated the process of the globalization of education in Korean society and the changes of the Korean society through the study of “pre-college study abroad (hereafter PSA, i.e. elementary school children and junior/ senior high school students studying abroad) which is the transnational migration for children’s education. The transition of the PSA in Korea after 1990’s is as follows: (1) the early period before 1999 when the PSA was a boom mainly among the wealthy families as the PSA ”Escape”, (2) the sharp increase during the period of 2000 to 2006 when the PSA spread over the middle class families and elementary school children causing the transnational sprit family problems, (3) the decrease period after 2007 when the severe views of the effects of the PSA spread and the alternatives to PSA attracted people’s attention while the PSA has become a strategically and carefully planned family project.