Study on the Gaps of Quality of Life between Inside and Outside the Fence in United States Territory of Guam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Kayo  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90416058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松島 泰勝  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20349335)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグアム / 基地内外格差 / 生活環境基準 / ナショナル・ガード / グアム島 / 民兵 / 生活の質 / 資源管理 / グアム・ナショナル・ガード / 軍事環境問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Territory of Guam, the military base has been put under administration of the Department of Defense while the rest of the island under the Department of Interior. Although the quality of life gaps between inside and outside the fence have been serious, it was not until the mid-term election in 2010 when the federal government expressed a great concern to the issue.
This project found that the federal government has come to pay attention to the above issue because of the fact that the national guard recruitment rate is the highest in Guam in the United States. In the United States, the role that the national guard plays in the armed forces has increased its importance due to that recruitment of armed forces is getting difficult. The project discussed the quality of life gaps issue, drawing on the case of unfair distribution of water resources among inside and outside the fence.