Transformation of Race Relation in U.S. Midwest and North during the Post Civil Rights Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAGA Yasumasa  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20314784)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人種 / 黒人 / ブラック・パワー / 労働運動 / 公民権運動 / アメリカ / 都市 / 60年代 / アフリカ系アメリカ人 / 人種主義 / 選挙 / 公民権 / ラディカリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, mainly through archival documents investigation at Chicago and Detroit as well as oral history hearings, illuminates the historical process of new urban ethno-racial political coalition during the post civil rights era, which is closely related to the transformation of African Americans' perception of American society and their post civil rights identity as well as the reaction of "white" citizens and voters to the rise of the new coalition. Focusing on Harold Washington's mayoral campaign of 1983 in Chicago, this project found very close relationship between Washington campaigners and civil rights activist of the late 1960s, the relationship that average white voters of the era revolted against.