The U.S. Public Diplomacy in East Asia during the Cold War Era: A Focus on the Atoms for Peace USIS Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Yuka  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90263631)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアメリカ合衆国 / 冷戦 / 原子力平和利用 / 広報文化外交 / USIS映画 / USIS映画 / 原子力 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have explored the Eisenhower administration's Atoms for Peace campaign, especially the role of the USIS films and the private industry's involvement. Through the collection and analysis of the USIS films, scripts, catalogs, as well as government documents stored at the U.S. National Archives and elsewhere, I have produced fruitful results in the following three areas: 1) the global screening of the Atoms for Peace USIS films; 2) the development and acceptance of the Atoms for Peace campaign in Japan; 3)the U.S. private industry's involvement in the Atoms for Peace policy. The research findings were presented in Japan, U.S., Canada, Korea, and also published as academic papers in a Japanese and a Korean journals. Some of the findings were taken up in an NHK TV program.