Political process of fiscal reconstruction in Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
AKITOMO AYAE  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80623454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAWA Norio  早稲田大学, 社会科学学術院, 教授 (60063773)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域研究 / スウェーデン / 財政再建 / 政策過程 / 合意形成 / 高負担型福祉国家 / 経済停滞期 / 福祉国家 / グローバリゼーション / 行政の効率化 / 社会的包摂 / ヨーロッパ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most welfare states are under pressure of economic globalization, growth of information technology, demographic ageing and low economic growth. Policy choices has become more difficult to tackle with government budget deficit and increasing public debt. This research focuses on the political process of fiscal reconstruction in Sweden, in the 1990s, and explores the factors which enabled Sweden to achieve budget surplus in 1998. Through this research, although additional research is needed to generalization, they are lead as the key factors; 1) public perceptions of seriousness of the political matters, 2) a decision making system incorporating diverse interests, 3) designing the structure of burdens to share deficit among all citizens, 4) increasing the visibility of the political process and 5) community and building trust.