Study of Japanese Military Transport in Thailand during World War II
Project/Area Number |
24510351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kakizaki Ichiro 横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 教授 (00315821)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 第2次世界大戦 / タイ / 日本軍 / 軍事輸送 / 鉄道 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to reveal the military transport by the Japanese army during World War II in terms of transport volume, transport items, and transport route by using historical materials regarding to the military transport on railways at the National Archives of Thailand. The result of the study shows that the Japanese military transport was concentrating on the long-distance international transport between Thailand and its neigbouring countries, which resulted in the drastic change in the role of Thai railways whose main role had been the tranbsport between entrepot and hinterland. Therefore, the military transport inevitably damaged the civil transport during the war.