A Study on the American Friends Service Committee with a Special Interest in Its Works for Japan and Japanese Americans
Project/Area Number |
24510352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Josai International University (2014-2016) Yamanashi Prefectural University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
TODA TETSUKO 城西国際大学, 国際人文学部, 教授 (50183877)
Research Collaborator |
Donald Davis the Archives of the American Friends Service Committee, Archivist
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 米国フレンズ奉仕団 / AFSC / クエーカー / NGO / 日米関係 / 日米交流 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / 国際援助 / 戦間期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The primary materials on the American Friends Service Committee’s commitment to Japan and Japanese Americans were collected at the Archives of the Committee in Philadelphia. A list of documents of the Committee’s service for interned Japanese Americans during the Pacific War was compiled to increase research convenience. The AFSC Oral History Collection: 400 Series titled “Japanese American Internment and Students Relocation-WII” was analyzed. This study also introduced the key Committee members, who were either involved in goodwill activities between Japan and the US during the interwar period or who devoted themselves to serve interned Japanese Americans during the Pacific War.