Water and Power a review of Oriental Despotism from water rights issues in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
QI JIanmin  長崎県立大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (70448819)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国における国家権力 / 水争 / 水権 / 民間水利慣行 / 水利共同体 / 中国水利 / 国家権力 / 用水秩序 / 水環境 / 中国の水利環境 / 中国水利史 / 中国 / 山西省
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to examine the validity of Karl A. Wittfogel’s Water Control and Distribution theory, and ravel the governance structure in modern China, from the case studies of water rights dilemmas. In North China, the water rights at several watersheds are under control of civil societies. This kind of societies have the civil supports; meanwhile they are also involved in the state power. The societies seek the intervention of the state to settle issues in the case of that the issues could not be judged by the societies. In general, the state makes the judgment by referring the local practices. As a result, the water rights is preserved by both state power and local practices.