Seeking a New Regional Cooperation System devoid of US Influence and Developing Multiple Regional Security Mechanisms in Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
URABE HIROYUKI  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (30306477)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラテンアメリカ / 地域協力 / 安全保障 / 地域統合 / UNASUR / ALBA / CELAC / 国際研究者交流(チリ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the early 2000s, Latin America has experienced increasing regionalism with an aspiration to be devoid of the United States influence, and it has built new frameworks for regional integration such as ALBA, UNASUR and CELAC. Under these circumstances, UNASUR in particular, established in accordance with a treaty, has already dealt with a number of regional crises and demonstrated what it can do. However, a problem with UNASUR is that it has not made advances as an organization, being no more than a forum for heads of state. Therefore its decision-making mechanisms remain undefined, the danger of which was exposed during the Paraguay crisis of 2012. Moving forward with institutionalization is the greatest issue at hand for UNASUR.