Sacred and Secular Memories and Commemorations about the Victims of the Spanish Civil War in the Contemporary Spanish Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chiaki  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (00292459)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスペイン / 内戦 / 記念碑 / 集合記憶 / 国際旅団 / 世俗 / 宗教 / カトリック教会 / 国家 / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify how the Spanish people commemorate the victims of the Spanish Civil War. We identified the conflicting meanings of the commemorational monuments and the Spanish collective memories about that war. National and regional politics were expected to resolve these conflicts about whether the monuments should be maintained or to be removed, but they still go on, even after the passage of so called "Law on Historical Memories" (2007). We researched the cases of monuments in Madrid and Aragon, with an eye on whether the people there want to sustain them or not, and what they want the local government to do about them. Furthermore, we also studied the case of the "Valle de los Caidos", the national cemetery which was constructed for the general Franco but also buries many Spaniards against their family will. We had interviews with the person concerned with the Special Committee on the future of the "Valle" and analyzed the public opinion on national memories.