Project/Area Number |
24510357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Research Institute for Humanity and Nature |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORI Mina 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 講師 (60582476)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIKAWA Takashi 東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (80399104)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | カンボジア / トンレサップ湖 / 水産 / 住民参加型資源管理 / コミュニティー / コミュニティー参加型漁業 / 資源管理 / 漁業制度 / 定置網 / エコツーリズム / 漁業制度改革 / 漁業への影響 / カンボジア政府水産局 / 水産資源管理 / 小規模漁業 / 政策転換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the Kingdom of Cambodia, waterbody of Tonle Sap lake was divided into community fishery areas and conservation areas by fisheries policy reform. This zoning was almost favorably for villagers living around the lake, but fulltime fishermen complained against this new zoning, due to bad situations for their fishery. By the reform of this fishery system, the main constituent of the fisheries resource management and resources monitoring became the fisherman community from the government, but the costs burdened the fisherman. The promotions of community-based the middle scale fishing and/or community-based ecotourism can be the compensations for the costs of the fishermen.