Theoretical and Empirical Approaches to Cultural Values Attached to British Culture as an 'Invented Tradition'
Project/Area Number |
24510358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Aiko 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10345077)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | イギリス地域研究 / イギリス史 / イギリス文化史 / 文化理論 / ヘリテージ研究 / 地域研究(イギリス) / 文化史 / 文化経済学 / 地域研究(イギリス) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to explore what kinds of values were added to 'traditional' British culture, which has actually been invented, consumed and reproduced by modern society. In the case of restoring a Grade II listed, historic building, for example, it was observed that whereas English Heritage, an organisation responsible for conserving traditional architecture in England, tried to protect its traditional features and values, it also aimed to adjust them to fit contemporary agendas. On the other hand, when I conducted a British image survey of competent Japanese speakers, it was found that Britain and British people were still viewed stereotypically, and old and conservative views were fairly prevalent. It was therefore inferred that identities and values attached to Britishness (or Englishness) conceived and consumed overseas were fundamentally different from self-images created within Britain.