| Project/Area Number |
24510359
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Ferris University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Kumiko フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (70308394)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIM Hyeshin 大阪経済法科大学, 研究員 (30448948)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 移民 / 女性 / ドイツ / 韓国 / 労働 / 表現 / 女性の表現 / 外国人労働者 / ドイツ政治文化 / ディアスポラ ドイツ / アート ドイツ 韓国 / 移民 ドイツ / 女性 ドイツ 韓国 / 政治社会 ドイツ 韓国 / アート ドイツ 韓国 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study began as a purpose to examine the experiences of female nurses that were dispatched from Korea to Germany between the late 1960s to 1970s, in their political, physical, migrational, andartistic aspects. Specifically, it records interviews of former nurses residing in Berlin and Hamburg revealing the process of the labor movement, the formation of the Korean-German women community, the sustainment of their expressional activities, and the personal life stories of each individual. It is arranged by a collection of research data based on the Korean nurse recruitment operation(enterprise). Through this study, the dignity and significance embodied in these women's physical labor and expression activities can be affirmed. In addition to their experiences of physical labor, alien culture, and participation in politics, their later lives were closely followed and examined which proposes a new realm of the female gender roles in the Asian Diaspora community in Germany.