Project/Area Number |
24510361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATA Susumu 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10288756)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 宗教政策 / 民族問題 / 中国共産党 / チベット / イスラーム / 宗教ネットワーク / 宗教紛争 / 民族政策 / チベット仏教 / 統一戦線活動 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 東チベット / チベット問題 / ヤチェン修行地 / ラルン五明仏学院 / 玉樹震災 / 西康省 / 宗教の社会貢献 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Field research on Tibetan Buddhism and Islam was conducted mainly in Tibetan Autonomous Regions of Sichuan Province, Qinghai Province, Yunnan Province, and Gansu Province. The findings shed light on the 2008 Tibetan unrest, the transition of religious policy of the Chinese Communist Party after the end of the Cultural Revolution, developments in public-interest activities by religious NGOs, and religious networking with Tibetan Buddhism at the center. At present, the most important perspective in discussing the relationship between Chinese politics and religions is given by the Chinese Communist Party’s united front activities. This study, citing the case of the Serthar Buddhist Institute, demonstrates the relationship between the Nyingma tradition and the Chinese government.