Globalization in the Pacific and Pan-Pacific Women's Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Yasutake Rumi  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (10351751)
Research Collaborator Wu Judy Tzu-Chun  University of California, Professor
Choy Catherine Ceniza  University of California, Professor
Leong Karen  Arizona State University, Associate Professor
Pripas Sarah Ross  University of California
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環太平洋 / グローバル化 / トランスナショナリズム / 国際女性ネットワーク / 先住民 / 移民定住者 / 文明化の使命 / 近代化 / 労働法 / 児童労働 / キリスト教 / 革新主義運動 / 母性主義 / 教育 / 婦人参政権 / アメリカ化 / ハワイ先住民 / 日系アメリカ人 / 児童教育 / 児童福祉 / 排日運動 / 反排日運動 / 日系人移民 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contextualizing the inception of the Pan-Pacific Women's Association at Honolulu, Hawaii in 1930, which at the time was unique in its inclusive attitudes toward Polynesian and Asian women, this research project analyzed the relationship between women's movements and the globalization of American systems in the Pacific from the early nineteenth century to the 1930s.
After the arrival of American missionaries in Hawaii in the early nineteenth century, there emerged inter-cultural and international women's exchange and networks, which were accompanied by transformation of the gender norms of Native Hawaiian, Anglo-Saxon, and Asian communities in the Pacific. This project examined this transformation in relationship to the modernization, global expansion of American/Western values and systems, as wells the rise of racial and ethnic nationalism in the Pacific.