Closing House and Opening House; A Diachronic and Pluralistic Study on 'House Structure' in the Societies of Malaysia
Project/Area Number |
24510364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Ikuei Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Tetsuya 育英短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (80444040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUDA Gaku 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 特定研究員 (00455916)
SAKURADA Ryoko 育英短期大学, 現代コミュニケーション学科, 准教授 (30586714)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | マレーシア / 家 / 親族 / 地域研究 / 文化人類学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the character of “House” within multiple ethnic groups diachronically and pluralistically. A“House”is analyzed as the place of practice for a variety of families and non-families relationship, which has dynamic structure changing to form depending on the development of human relationship belonging to itself. From this analysis it revealed following: characters of each ethnic group appear alternating relationship of a container (house as a building), its contents (household goods and their placement), and dynamics constituted by above mentioned two elements (practice of human relationship) . Also, practice relating to food has significant impact on the dynamics of social relationship, within the various practice of “House”.