Study on the grassroots situation of peasant movements in Thailand during the 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
SHIGETOMI Shinichi  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00450461)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords農民運動 / タイ地域研究 / 社会運動 / タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thailand experienced active farmers' movements in the 1970s. Although national level movements are well known, local level movements have been rarely documented. This study found events that happned in rural communities by interviewing movement participants, not only farmers but students who supported the movements, and reading regional newspapers. The movements were most actively organized in Northern and Central Thailand. In the North, farmers organizaed themselves at village level and demanded landlords to accept legally capped rate to rent. In the Cetral region, farmers built personal networks connecting to regional level leaders and demanded the government to help them to take back their farm land confiscated by money lenders.