Misogyny, Homosociality and Homophobia; A historical analysis of Japanese modern masculinities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kaizuma Keiko  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (10422065)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords男性史 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern Japan, the middle class office workers embodied their masculinity more misogynous than the highly skilled industrial experts’ masculinity. The male office workers were so threatened by the competition with female co-workers for the jobs, that they needed to reinforce their homosociality to defeat female.
Especially, misogyny was emphasized in the national socialist movement from the end of Taisho era. Many male socialist who had encouraged female activists was influenced by the nationalism and misogyny. They put the clock back and eliminated female activists. Such misogynous nationalism was also seen among youth movement including Youth-League of modern Germany or modern Italy. Although such Youth-Leagues were often blamed for their homo-erotic atmosphere, Japanese misogynous nationalists took more uncertain attitude toward homosexuality. So it is hard to find homophobia clearly in the Japanese discourses on homosociality.