Gender perspective on reconstruction of Japanese employment system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Kaoru  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 准教授 (70511442)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生命保険 / 営業職 / ジェンダー / 雇用 / 自営 / 日本的雇用システム / 生命保険営業 / 非正規雇用 / 個人請負 / 雇用システム / 国際比較 / 女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese life-insurance industries have traditionally developed gendered strategies of sales and employment,the staple of which has been the employment of a vast number of middle-aged sales women and their direct reach out to potential clients. It is dramatically different from the popular sales strategies of American and European insurance companies, which rely on the professional male staffs.Although the sales women are called regular workers, the employment is ambiguous.They are eligible to join the social security system and join a same union.However they are very easy to be layed off unless they success to sell life insurance. These characteristic of working condition are between employee and self-employed.Japanese traditional life insurance companies employ middle-aged women as sales staff on the assumption that women are naturally cut out for selling life insurance policies and caring for the customers. Gender norms play a significant role in the recruitment of new sales staff.