Comprehensive analysis of organization of work in the productive and reproductive spheres: Gender organization of care regime in Kawamata-machi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
KUMIKO Hagiwara  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90537060)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords保育政策 / ジェンダー / 保育士 / ケア労働 / 女性労働 / 地域労働市場 / ワークライフバランス / 労働運動 / 東日本大震災 / 労働 / ケア / 労働組合 / 公務員 / 労働のジェンダー化 / 両立 / ケア供給体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What kinds of changes to the local care regime were brought about by the national policy for reorganizing the existing care regime? How has the gender organization of care work and employment been transformed? The key research findings through the field work are follows: (1) When the local government reduced public funding for municipal child care centers, they leveraged the commonly-held but incorrect belief that the typical household comprises three generations and the idea that child care does not necessarily need to be provided by costly qualified teachers but could be provided by elders and volunteers in the community; (2) public child care centers and skilled teachers contributed to community resilience in the face of the recent earthquake disaster and supported the recovery of working families; and (3) the provision of care has become unstable as a result of deteriorating working conditions for teachers and the emergence of an unprecedented low road employment since 2000.