Cultural citizenship of marriage migrant women in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University (2014)
Ochanomizu University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SEO AKWI  福岡女子大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (90447566)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移民女性 / 結婚移民 / 多文化 / 移民組織 / 文化的権利 / シティズンシップ / 韓国 / 移住女性 / 文化表象 / 多文化主義 / 社会運動 / トランスナショナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among other immigrant categories in South Korea, marriage migrant women have been at the center of multicultural policy combined with family policy aimed to increase fertility rate. Feminist scholarship problematized the patriarchal framework of the current multicultural programs and services based on specificity of "Korean" culture, which operate in a way to enforce marriage migrant women to assimilate into dutiful wives and mothers. On the other hand, institutionalized multiculturalism has also encouraged transnational organizations of marriage migrant women dealing with "multiple cultures," whereby they negotiate with Korean society. Based on ethnographic research in Seoul metropolitan area, this study explored the formation of these organizations and examined their agencies represented through cultural activities.