Gender-based Violence and Evolution of Gender and Development Policies and Programs in Rural Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Keiko  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60324323)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords女性に対する暴力 / ジェンダーと開発 / バングラデシュ / 裁判外紛争解決手続 / 草の根人権組織 / NGO / 女性組織 / 裁判外紛争解決手法 / 法支援NGO / 裁判外紛争解決手段 / 地域女性組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rural Bangladesh, small scale local NGOs, grassroots organizations and individual activists became key agents to fight against gender-based violence, since 2000s. These organizations and individual activists, although working most closely to women affected by violence, have seldom been gained attention by gender scholars.
This study revealed changing trends of gender-based violence in rapidly changing rural Bangladesh and explained the change in relation with recent evolution of Gender and Development (GAD) policies and programs. It also gathered information on major activities conducted by these organizations and individual activists, i.e. intervening in traditional shalish (village court), mimangsha (arbitration, alternative dispute resolution), monitoring of Special Court for Combating Violence against Women and Minors, and so on.