An Analysis of French Policies concerning "Services a la Personne" from the Viewpoint of Gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Misako  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (20313968)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジェンダー / フランス / 対人サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In France, policies concerning “Services a la Personne (Personal Services)” were introduced for the purpose of establishing the sector of domestic service and care work under the leadership of the French government in 2005. The policies were prompted by factors including the need for job creation and the rising demand for “Services a la Personne” against the background of an aging society, declining strength of social bonds and increase in the number of single parent households and working women.
Because the commodification of domestic services and care work is closely related to gender this study examined these policies from the viewpoint of gender.
Most workers in this sector are female and receive a low wage on account of the jobs being largely low-skilled. Demand for such services is likely to increase in future and meeting such demand may entail solving some problems such as finance.