The Direction of Social and Domestic Changes Through Networking Movements by Rural Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Kazuo  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20335300)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農村女性 / ネットワーク / 社会変革 / 田舎のヒロイン / 農本思想 / サブシステンス / 農本主義 / アグラリアニズム / 自己決定権 / 自給
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research’s target is the new women’s movement, which is named the RURAL HEROINE NETWORK (RHN). The research aims to clear the direction of women’s thoughts that are combined with aspiring to social and domestic change through networking. In addition, it will specify the process of these thoughts as they have matured.
Six women who have belonged to the RHN were investigated, and their life-stories were assembled especially with regard to their motivation to participate in the RHE, the process of developing their thoughts that are intended to change social and domestic problems, and the direction of their thoughts.
In conclusion, it is clear that not only gender issues, but also general problems related to the regional situation, food issues, or the suppression of agriculture tended to develop their minds as they pursued various changes. Finally, three categories of their thoughts are specified based on the regional sector, the intended group, and domestic matters.