A Study of the social factors involved in young women engaging in sexual behaviour that may present a health risk: A comparison of Japan and the United Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Beverley Anne  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (10432436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北野 尚美  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40316097)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセクシュアル・ヘルス / 思春期保健 / すこやか親子21 / 健康リスク行動 / 若年妊娠 / チャイルドプロテクション / セクシュアリティー / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティセクシュアル・ヘルス / すこやか親子21 / リプロダクティブヘルス・ライツ / セクシュアリティ / 性行動 / リスク行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on youth sexual behaviour and health. We compared approaches to adolescent sexuality and sexual health in the Japan and the United Kingdom. This revealed that the concepts of safeguarding and early intervention are important in the area of child and adolescent health in the UK. These conceptual frameworks allow professionals to deal with issues around child and adolescent sexuality positively and protectively. In contrast, we found that in Japan the approach to adolescent sexuality is largely one of emphasising risk with little attention paid to how to support healthy sexual behaviours. There is no conceptualisation of sexuality as healthy or positive. Our research led us to the Traffic Light Tool, which is being used to help support professionals working with children and young people on sexual health issues. We were able to confirm the efficacy of the tool. We entered into a licence agreement to develop a Japanese version of the Tool.