Research for measures to protect safety and human rights of workers in the sex industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Kaoru  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (70536581)
Research Collaborator OKUBO Kaori
KANAME Yukiko
HAJIHATA Atsuko
HAMANAKA Yohei
MIYAGAI Maki
MIYATA Ryo
YAGI Kasumi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセックスワーク / セックスワーカー / 性風俗産業 / 人権 / 参加行動調査 / 社会的排除 / 人身取引対策 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major findings of this research are as follows: after the 2005 amendment of Entertainment Businesses Law, the so-called 'clean-up' strategies, or more stringent policing, had been spread in the target red-right districts; those who responded positively to our outreach and peer-education methods were mostly the ones working for sex parlors with better conditions; this could be showing that those who were working in so-labeled 'not-clean' premises became more vulnerable in the new division within the legal section of the sex industry; and undocumented foreign sex workers developed even stronger tendency to avoid contacts with outsiders.
The result coincided with the argument of sex-worker organisations in other countries and some UN organisations, including WHO, stating that criminalising sex trade leading to make sex workers more vulnerable should be avoided. Thus, this research concluded that stringent policing should be avoided in order to protect sex workers' rights and safety.