Research on Japanese Young women's Work and Life under the Recession: focusing on Non-regular Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IDA Kumiko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20326242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuyo  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50324562)
KIMURA Ryoko  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (70224699)
KUMAYASU Kimie  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (90161710)
NAKAHARA Tomoko  神戸大学, 男女共同参画推進室, 助教 (50624649)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords若年女性 / 隠れた貧困 / 世帯内包摂 / 依存 / 生活の質 / ジェンダー / 既婚女性 / 貧困 / 自尊感情 / 暴力の怖れ / 高卒以下 / 依存関係 / 権力関係 / 情緒関係 / 無償労働時間 / 幸福度 / 生活満足度 / 国際情報交換(イタリア、イギリス、カナダ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand precarious and unstable lives of young women, particularly the ones without college education and to reveal their poverty hidden in family. We conducted a questionnaire study to compare our findings with those with men in similar situations, focusing on their relationships with their parents, husband, etc. The degree and the nature of dependence and was measured mainly by income, mutual exchange of care and affective ties in the relationships.
While the poverty of married women has not been paid enough attention, hidden in family, our analysis has identified the presence of the poverty among married women and the importance of individual income. We were also able to show that low income of women affects their well-being, regardless of partners' employment types, by using the threat of violence as a variable. Exclusion of married women from policy discussion on precarious employment of the youth actually makes poverty of women invisible.