Project/Area Number |
24510381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Higashi Yuko 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60330601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITA Yuko 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (20261208)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHII Yukari 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (90788431)
SAITO Keisuke 明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, 客員研究員 (60761559)
Research Collaborator |
MOTOYAMA Kotona 大阪経済大学, 非常勤講師
MIYATA Lily KAC(関西エイズ対策協議会), 代表
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 国際情報交換(アジア) / トランスジェンダー / 性同一性障害 / 性別違和 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流(アジア) / ケア / 支援システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Much of the recorded experience, knowledge, and lessons learned in the area of Transgender health/rights is derived from North American and Western European sources. This study investigates how Japan became a country where GID (terminology and concepts) is (are) being heavily used both in formal support systems and among Transgender people themselves. Data were collected from literature and materials related to this topic that were published in Japan between 1990-2012 (N=1483). We also collaborated with international organisations to create and publish The Asia Pacific Trans Health Blueprint and its Japanese translation version.