Same sex caring and keeping well-being; finding from interaction between lesbian and health provider
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hiromi  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50453147)
Research Collaborator SUEYOSHI Amy  San Francisco State University, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords同性愛 / レズビアン / ケアの情緒的安全性 / トランスジェンダー / 性自認 / 同性パートナーシップ / クイアスタディー / 性的指向 / クァイ理論 / 文化的感受性 / Cultural nursing / 国際情報交換 / ナラティブ / クィア理論 / ケアの安全性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reconsider concepts about the safety of same gender care using queer theory. We interviewed lesbian and transgendered people about experiences related to the relationship between clients and care providers. We considered literature and conducted preparations in 2012 and 2013, and interviewed five people in the U.S. and Japan multiple times from 2014 to 2016. Results indicate the safety of same gender care as “no intervention whatsoever without agreement” from “a care provider of the ‘same gender’ which the client is aware of and others approve of in terms of gender.” The results also suggest that the abovementioned “intervention without agreement goes as far as to include seeing one as an object of sexual desire.”