The Trial Study on Gender and Social Capital: Does Social Capital Work Effectively for Female Political Participation and Gender-related Policy?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Nao  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (00213893)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル / 女性の政治参画 / 女性議員 / ジェンダー関連政策 / 神奈川県 / 男女共同参画 / ジェンダー / 神奈川県市町村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In late years, social capital has come to be an effective analysis concept used in studies of multi-domain, because it represents the importance of community and it is expected to take the results good for community. The purpose of this study is to clarify empirically whether social capital has positive influence on female political participation or gender-related policy. I examined the influence of social capital among cities, towns and a village of Kanagawa prefecture, based on macro-data and a survey of congress members at each region, but was not able to confirm the positive influence that I expected. In addition, I examined the relation between female political participation and gender-related policy by comparing the gender equality plans of each region. I found out the tendency that female participation promoted the gender-related policy.