Comparative Analysis of the Representation of Gender Ethnicity during World War II and the Post War World Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKeiwa College
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Shino  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20329337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAHARA Hisako  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70234630)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANDA Yoriko  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40247424)
MATSUMOTO Masumi  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30308564)
HIRATSUKA Hiroko  日本大学, 生産工学部, 助教 (80407379)
Research Collaborator KANO Mikiyo  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 元特任教授
MATSUZAKI Yoko  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 名誉教授
IKEGAWA Reiko  大阪経済法科大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジェンダー / 戦争 / メディア / 表象 / エスニシティ / 戦後秩序 / 西洋史 / 東洋史 / 第二次世界大戦 / 日本史 / 身体 / 表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been focusing on the analysis of the representations of gender and ethnicity through popular media such as magazines and films created and published in Britain, US, China, Germany, and Japan during the World War II. Our research has shown that these media greatly contributed to nationalizing women and minor ethnic groups at the war. We have seen the borders of gender roles often blurred because the war often widens the spheres for women and minorities as they are expected to fill in the positions after men are driven away to the front. However, in the most of the countries above, there was a strong back-rash for women in the post -war time, and they were encouraged to return to the rather conservative roles at home. In this research, the post-war representations of gender and ethnicity are compared with those of the war-time, and how they are influenced to each other and adapted to the post-war order of gender and ethnicity in each country.